Home

Skin Care Ingredients Lotions Soap Lips Creams Oils Butters Scenic Pictures

Botanicals

Bath Facial Exfoliate Guestbook Blog Lotions Email Send a Card

Order

Extracts Lips News Entertainment Sports DVD Memories Order Chat

 

Algae Extract Seamollient's blend of sea plants is legendary for its unsurpassed ability to add texture and viscosity control to finished formulations. Seamollient provides sustained feel enhancement and improves the aesthetic properties of virtually any product. Seamollient binds moisture and hydrates hair and skin. Its film forming characteristics provide a perceptible skin tightening effect on dry down, and leaves skin feeling silky smooth. For hair care products, Seamollient can be considered as a substantive glossifier, providing luster and building body.
INCI: Water (and) Algae Extract

Benefit Summary
" Marine-derived from seaplants
" Lends an improved feel to virtually any finished product
" Sustained skin moisturization

 

Allantoin Allantoin is a unique product that is used for skin protection. Allantoin is a white, odorless, crystalline powder. Allantoin is also used to hasten the growth of new, healthy tissue. Allantoin increases the desirability of cosmetic creams and lotions by its action as a skin protectant. Allantoin has been used in various cosmetics like shampoos, lipsticks, shaving creams, suntan products, bath foams, hair gels, baby powders, as well as the typical lotions and creams. Allantoin is considered to be nontoxic, nonirritating and non-allergenic. Allantoin produces its desirable effects by promoting and speeding up the healthy, natural processes of the body. It helps the skin to help itself.

Aloe Vera Gel Aloe vera oil is a moisturizer that is very effective in helping heal skin irritation, promoting new skin growth and stalling the aging process. The finest most concentrated extract of aloe vera is obtained from the innermost filet of the aloe vera leaf. It has been known for generations as an excellent plant to have around to help reduce inflammation, pain and itching, to encourage skin rejuvenation, treatment of sunburn, to accelerate wound healing, a superb penetrating moisturizing agent, helping to stimulate the body's immune system while being naturally hypoallergenic with about the same pH balance of the skin. Aloe vera massage oil has great healing qualities which makes it a good choice to use on its own, or to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend for aromatherapy massage. Aloe vera is said to encourage skin rejuvenation, healing of wounds and treatment of sunburn. It is also used to help in relieving arthritis pain, improving blood circulation, reduces scarring, and has anti-inflammatory properties. It is a superb penetrating moisturizing agent, helping to stimulate the body's immune system while being naturally hypoallergenic with about the same pH balance of the skin. Aloe vera massage oil has great healing qualities as well, which makes it a good choice to use on its own, or to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend for aromatherapy massage.

Alpha Lipoic Acid Alpha lipoic acid (ALA) protects proteins against the hydroxyl free radical-induced alterations: rationale for its geriatric topical application. Perricone

Ameliox is a peptide complex combined with natural free radical scavengers that work in conjunction to prevent glycation and protect the skin from further damage. It is designed to visibly refine the skin's surface and fade expression lines away. A noticeable difference is perceived after as little as 4 weeks!

ARGIRELINE® reduces the depth of wrinkles on the face caused by repeated facial movements especially in the forehead and around the eyes. Argireline from Lipotec S.A. is a unique new peptide that both reduces the degree of existing facial wrinkles and has been demonstrated effective against their development.


Citric Acid One of the most widely used acids in the cosmetic industry, it is derived from citrus fruit by fermentation of crude sugars. Used as a preservative to adjust acid-alkali balance. It is also used as an astringent, alone or in astringent compounds. Among the cosmetic products in which it is frequently found are freckle and nail bleaches, bath preparations, skin fresheners, depilatories and hair rinses.

Comfrey Comfrey is great for sunburns, wounds, and sore muscles. It is an excellent cell and bone healer, and has long been employed domestically in lung troubles and also for quinsy and whooping-cough. This oil is of much value as an external remedy, both in the form of fomentations, for sprains, swellings and bruises, to severe cuts, to promote healing of boils, abscesses, and gangrenous and ill-conditioned ulcers. Comfrey is also known to be effective for eczema and dry skin.

Cyclomethicone is a light clear silicon derivitive fluid that is added to lotions and creams and adds a powdery feel.

DERMAXYL™, a new anhydrous ingredient from Sederma based on peptide technology, utilizes a Matrikine-Ceramide 2 concept to combat aging and smooth out wrinkles. Wrinkles are the "wounds of time" that result from various internal and external factors that impair the quality of the epidermis and dermis. In vitro studies show that the matrikine in DERMAXYL™ helps attract cells to sites that need repair and contributes to the reconstruction of the dermis. Ceramide 2 strengthens and repairs the skin's barrier. It improves cell cohesion, enhancing water retention and reducing skin dryness.

Dimethicone is known as a silicone oil. It is used for its waterproofing properties in barrier creams as well as being added to lotions and creams to improve the feel and reduce tackiness and improve slip.

DRY-FLO is a hydrophobically modified natural polymer, which imparts a smooth, velvety feel in a variety of topical personal care and cosmetic products such as powders and makeup. When used in lotions, creams and underarm products, DRY-FLO AF mitigates the unpleasant, heavy, oily feel of the oils, esters, and waxes often used in these formulations.

DMAE - This powerful antioxidant, found in cold-water fish such as salmon, is why the latter is often called brain food. In skin, DMAE is said to stabilize cell membranes and help maintain skin tone, preventing sagging. Dimethylaminoethanol, or DMAE, is found in highest concentrations in fatty cold water fish, is a wonderful anti-inflammatory and toning agent. When used on Dr Perricone's patients, they noticed an increase in tone where it was applied producing younger looking features. Long-term results included greater definition to the face and an over-all lifted appearance. The change can be gradual, but often times it is friends and family that will notice "something" different.

Grape Seed Extract - Deep in the inner matter of the seeds of grapes is a substance that's part of the OPC (oligomeric proanthocyanidin) antioxidant family. OPCs are what experty mention when explaining why French wine drinkers have low rates of heart disease despite a diet high in saturated fat.

How it Works -
Like other antioxidants, grape seed extract shuts down harmful free- radical activity.
Downsides - Not yet proven that it's effective when applied topically.

Hyaluronic Acid?
Hyaluronic acid (also called Hyaluronan) is a component of connective tissue whose function is to cushion and lubricate. Hyaluronan occurs throughout the body in abundant amounts in many of the places people with hereditary connective tissue disorders have problems such as joints, heart valves and eyes. Hyaluronic acid abnormalities are a common thread in connective tissue disorders. Interestingly, they are also common biochemical anomalies in most of the individual features of connective tissue disorders such as mitral valve prolapse, TMJ, osteoarthritis, and keratoconus.
Hyaluronic acid has been nicknamed by the press as the "key to the fountain of youth" because it has been noted that at least some people who ingest a lot of it in their diets tend to live to ripe old ages. ABC News had a show on a village in Japan and hyaluronic acid entitled, "The Village of Long Life: Could Hyaluronic Acid Be an Anti-Aging Remedy?".

NATRASORB BATH starch is able to absorb and carry large quantities of oils and anhydrous liquids, such as bath oils. The starch is processed in a manner that creates unique "pockets" that can carry the oils essentially in a solid, powder form. NATRASORB BATH is hydrophilic so that once the starch comes in contact with water, it immediately dissolves, releasing loaded oils, fragrances and/or emulsifiers, dispersing them into the warm water. The starch itself provides a soft feel to the bath water, but does not settle or leave a film.

Seamollient's blend of sea plants is legendary for its unsurpassed ability to add texture and viscosity control to finished formulations. Seamollient provides sustained feel enhancement and improves the aesthetic properties of virtually any product. Seamollient binds moisture and hydrates hair and skin. Its film forming characteristics provide a perceptible skin tightening effect on dry down, and leaves skin feeling silky smooth. For hair care products, Seamollient can be considered as a substantive glossifier, providing luster and building body.
INCI: Water (and) Algae Extract
Benefit Summary
" Marine-derived from seaplants
" Lends an improved feel to virtually any finished product
" Sustained skin moisturization

Sodium Lactate
Sodium Lactate is a natural ingredient from lactic acid, produced by fermentation of sugar. Sodium Lactate USP Grade is a clear, slightly viscous liquid that has been concentrated to 60% solids by weight in purified water. The commercial 60% solution is both colorless and odorless while possessing a mild saline taste. It exhibits strong antimicrobial and humectant properties in many food, pharmaceutical, and cosmetic applications. In cosmetics, it is used effectively in skin care products to supplement the skin's own naturally occurring sodium lactate in order to provide additional moisturizing and skin conditioning, especially under dry conditions. It is also used in conjunction with lactic acid (an AHA - Alpha Hydroxy Acid) in products designed to help rejuvenate aging skin. Sodium lactate is cliniclly proven to be a most effective (in some cases "the" most effective) skin lightener for fading age spots and sun damage spots...

Stearic Acid Occurs naturally in butter acids, tallow, and other animal fats and oils. A white waxy natural fatty acid, it is the major ingredient used in making bar soap and lubricants. It gives pearliness to hand creams. It is vegetable based, either from palm or coconut. It's white and granulated.

Vitamin E Today it is the world's second largest selling Vitamin and is commonly referred to as nature's own healing agent. Vitamin E has been cited as having positive effects on the wound healing process and possesses the ability to retard the conversion of soluble collagen to insoluble collagen (which is responsible for scar formation). In this manner, it helps reduce the chance of scar tissue forming. Vitamin E penetrates below the skin's surface to rejuvenate damaged skin cells and promote healthy regeneration of scarred skin. Vitamin E can help the skin overcome the harmful effects of the sun, responsible for over 80% of visible ageing including premature wrinkles and skin dryness. It helps reduce the number of damaged cells found after exposure of the skin to UV radiation. Vitamin E helps to preserve the health and integrity of the skin, heal cuts, abrasions and post-surgical scar tissue, provide a defense against bacterial infection, promote cellular oxygenation and protect and insulate skin from premature signs of aging. Vitamin E (T-50) With today's concerns over the safety of synthetic ingredients, why risk your product's success by using synthetic antioxidants?Because antioxidants can only prevent oxidation, not reverse it, it is important to add the antioxidant as early in the process as possible.

Wheat protein that contains wheat oligosaccharides (carbohydrates) and constitutes a unique hydrating complex offering a combination of moisture-balancing and film-forming properties that work synergistically to give hair better body control, and skin, a smoother softer feel. Wonderfully moisturizing in lotions/creams, anti-aging products. Exceptional in shampoos, conditioners, body wash.

Wild yam and soy - They're said to adjust hormonal imbalances in the skin to improve hydration.

 

PRESERVATIVES

GERMALL® 115, GERMALL® II, GERMALL® PLUS, GERMABEN® II, SUTTOCIDE® A, LIQUAPAR® OIL, LIQUAPAR® PE, LIQUAPAR® OPTIMA, Optiphen Plus,

 

WAXES & EMULSIFIERS

Cetyl Alcohol, Vegetable: A fatty alcohol used as an opacifier, emulsion stabilizer, thickener, and emollient. Gives lotions and creams a richer feel.

Emulsifing wax (also known as Polowax) This wax is used for combining oil and water in recipes for lotions, creams, etc. This emulsifier is derived from plant-based alcohols and derivatives; it is a waxy solid containing a derivative of a fatty acid ester of Sorbitan which comes from sorbitol in berries. Emulsifing wax is a self-emulsifier. In other words, it contains an emulsifier(s), usually polysorbate 80 or 60 or 20 and a fatty alcohol or two. These ingredients will self-emulsify with water when heated and mixed. Of course it is desirable to add nice oils, butters, botanicals, etc. to make a nicer product, but it isn't really necessary---just nicer.

Stearic Acid Occurs naturally in butter acids, tallow, and other animal fats and oils. A white waxy natural fatty acid, it is the major ingredient used in making bar soap and lubricants. It gives pearliness to hand creams. It is vegetable based, either from palm or coconut. It's white and granulated.

Baking Soda:Baking Soda, a sodium bicarbonate, is a naturally occurring substance that is present in all living things--it helps living things maintain the pH balance necessary for life. Baking soda is made from soda ash, also known as sodium carbonate.

Polysorbate 20 is a nonionic surfactant and emulsifier derived from sorbitol which comes from fruit and berries. Polysorbate 20 is a water-soluble yellowish liquid used as a dispersing agent -mixes oil and water, fragrance solubilizer and stabilizer, lubricates and has a soothing effect on the skin

Polysorbate 80 is a nonionic surfactant and emulsifier derived from sorbitol which comes from fruit and berries. Polysorbate 80 is a highly viscose water-soluble yellowish liquid used as a dispersing agent -mixes oil and water, stabilizer and lubricates.

CLAYS

Passcalite Clay: Pascalite is a form of calcium bentonite (Montmorillonite) formed millions of years ago, probably through volcanic action. A cream-colored, cheese-like material containing at least twenty elements including iron, magnesium, and silicon, Pascalite differs from the better known and more widespread sodium bentonite in that it does not swell with water. Ground into powder the clay readily dissolves in water. Today Pascalite is mined and marketed by Pascalite, Inc., of Worland Wyoming. Dug from an underground shaft at an elevation of 9,000 feet, the clay is solar dried and ground into a fine powder.


Clay Beads:Natural Sodium Bentonite
The broad range of benefits are possible due to its variety of properties:, Binder, Colloid, Brightness, Absorption, Smooth Exfoliation
Action: Exfoliation due to micronized particles not dispersed in water. Used and an lternative to sugar / salt as an exfoliator.
Claim: Smooth exfoliation (removes dead skin)

Help to fix ingredients and additives to the fiber (glicerine, vitamins, extracts…)
Releases ingredient once in contact with water, acting as a delivery system
Possible Claims: Longer lasting of volatile ingredients, Visuals and delivery system for emotional ingredients, Fragrance Booster


Performance Summary:. Smooth Exfoliation, Removes dead skin, Soft touch on the skin, Longer lasting, Enhances soap consistency, Foam Enhancer, , Balanced pH, Buffering agent
Delivery System, Carrier for a wide range of ingredients

Bentonite Clay
This clay is a combination of motmorillonite and volcanic ash used as a suspending and colloidal agent in the manufacture of soap. It is a favorite among soap makers because of its absorbent, cleansing and coloring properties. It is also used in cosmetics, poultice, baths, as an oily hair and scalp treatment, and directly on the body and as a mask, though it is not normally used as the predominant clay due to it's ability to absorb large quantities of water. The clay has skin-softening properties and helps exfoliate and draw out impurities from the skin. This fine grayish powder is odorless, tasteless, and insoluble in water, swelling to about eight times its weight when water is added.

Kaolin Clay

White Cosmetic or China Clay, was discovered on Mount Kaolin in the Kao-Ling region of China and later brought to Europe in the 18th century. Today, most kaolin is mined in North and South Carolina, Georgia, England and Australia. This clay is basically kaolinite and is the mildest and least aggressive of all phyllitous clays, allowing it to be used in a wide variety of products. Its high contents in aluminum makes it the best product for tissue repairs and protection, however, its activity is much lower compared to the other clays. The FDA has recognized Kaolin as being safe and effective for the protection of the skin, to reduce swelling or relieving discomfort, itching and inflammation. It is present in many prescription drugs (Kao-tin, Kapectolin, K-C, K-P, K-Pec etc.). Externally, it is used for poultices on wounds (during the scarring process, and not the infectious process where Illite or Montmorillonite are preferred). This is a very gentle product and can be used on the most sensitive skin types of children and adults. It helps stimulate circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing, and also is able to balance the skin's sebum activity. This clay does draw impurities but not oils from the skin and can therefore be used on dry skin types. This is a fine, fluffy powder clay that swells in water and makes a great thickening ingredient. It's natural absorbency properties make it excellent to use in skin masks, body packs, creams, lotions, skin care products, body powders and deodorants. It is also used as a scent fixative. Added to soap products, it produces a white or brighter base.